Overview

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Naturally Tribal Skincare’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Naturally Tribal Skincare’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 7D, Stratford Arcade, 75 High St, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes MK11 1AY. Our company registration number is 9974454 and our registered address is The Stable Yard, Vicarage Road, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BN.  The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: IP address, operating system and browser type.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Naturally Tribal Skincare and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Naturally Tribal Skincare. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Naturally Tribal Skincare takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Privacy Policy

          1.0 Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4 Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information. 

1.5 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Naturally Tribal Skincare.

 

2.0 Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

 

          3.0 How we use your personal data

3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out:

(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b) [in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data];

(c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d) the legal bases of the processing.

3.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

3.3 We may process your website user account data (“account data“). The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is you or your employer. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.4 We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services (“publication data“). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.5 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely [the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or the taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.6 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data“). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is you and/or our payment services provider. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and/or services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract; providing that, if you are not the person contracting with us, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.7 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data“). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors and service users OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.8 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.9 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.10 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.11 Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

 

          4.0 Providing your personal data to others

4.1 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.2 Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers.

4.3 We may disclose personal data to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for marketing or advertising purposes. 

4.4 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

 

          5.0 International transfers of your personal data

5.1 In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

5.2 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in London, Karlsruhe, Las Vegas and New Jersey. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

5.3 Web Hosting Suppliers are situated in The United Kingdom, United States of America and Germany.[ The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to [the data protection laws of each of these countries].][ Transfers to [each of these countries] will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely [the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from https://www.ionos.co.uk/help/fileadmin/pdf/en_GB/Datenschutz/Customer_DPA_UK.pdf

5.4 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

 

          6.0 Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a) usage data will be retained for a minimum period of 10 years following the date of collection, and for a maximum period of 50 years following that date;

(b) account data will be retained for a minimum period of 10 years following the date of closure of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of 50 years following that date;

(c) publication data will be retained for a minimum period of 10 years following the date when the relevant publication ceases to be published on our website or through our services, and for a maximum period of 50 years following that date;

(d) enquiry data will be retained for a minimum period of 10 years following the date of the enquiry, and for a maximum period of 50 years following that date;

(e) transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 10 years following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of 50 years following that date;

(f) notification data will be retained for a minimum period of 10 years following the date that we are instructed to cease sending the notifications, and for a maximum period of 50 years following that date (providing that we will retain notification data insofar as necessary to fulfil any request you make to actively suppress notifications); and

6.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

          7.0 Your rights

7.1 In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

7.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b) the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c) the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d) the right to restrict processing – you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e) the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f) the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

7.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

7.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

 

          8.0 About cookies

8.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

8.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

8.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

  1. Cookies that we use

9.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication and status – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to determine if you are logged into the website (cookies used for this purpose are: PHPSESSID)];

(b) personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you (cookies used for this purpose are: PHPSESSID)];

(c) security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally (cookies used for this purpose are: none)];

(d) advertising – we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you (cookies used for this purpose are: _fbp, fr)];

(e) analysis – we use cookies [to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (cookies used for this purpose are _gat_gtag_UA_123154971_1, _gid and _ga)]; and

(f) cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally (cookies used for this purpose are: PHPSESSID)]

 

  1. Cookies used by our service providers

10.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

 

  1. Managing cookies

11.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

11.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

11.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

 

  1. Amendments

12.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

12.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

12.3 We may notify you of changes OR significant changes to this policy by email.

 

  1. Our details

13.1 This website is owned and operated by Naturally Tribal Skincare .

13.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 9974454, and our registered office is at The Stable Yard, Vicarage Road, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BN

13.3 Our principal place of business is at 7D, Stratford Arcade, 75 High St, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes MK11 1AY

13.4 You can contact us: info@naturallytribalgroup.com

(a) by post, to the postal address given above

(b) using our website contact form; https://naturallytribalgroup.com/contact-us/ 

(c) by telephone, on [the contact number published on our website]]; or

(d) by email, using info@naturallytribalgroup.com

  1. Data protection officer

14.1 Our data protection officer’s contact details are: Jack Osborn, jack@naturallytribalgroup.com

 

Title and Defects

The Products shall be owned by you once we have received payment in full for the Products.

The Customer shall inspect the goods within a reasonable time after their receipt. The

Consumer Rights Act 2015 says products must be as described, fit for purpose and of

satisfactory quality. The Customer shall notify the seller in writing or by email if the goods are

faulty or misdescribed and shall be entitled to a full refund, to get the product repaired or

replaced or to get some of their money back (please see clause 10 below).